Privacy Policy

At Australian Therapy and Sensory Shop Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations, we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how we use and manage personal information provided to or collected by us. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

We are bound by and support the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.
In this ever-changing world we may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy. Your continued use of the Website after any modification to this privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Any questions regarding this statement or complaints regarding privacy should be sent to Australian Therapy and Sensory Shop Pty Ltd, via our “Contact Us” page or email:  Sales@therapysensory.com.au

We collect personal information in a variety of ways while conducting our business. We collect this information so you can subscribe to newsletters, request a product or service from us, complete a survey or questionnaire, seek employment, or communicate with us by email, or in writing.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your “personal information”, which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, workplace contact details and credit card details are examples of personal information

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, you may at any time request us not to use your personal information for sending direct marketing material to you. Such a request can be made by contacting us either in writing via the “Contact Us” page, or by email: Sales@therapysensory.com.au.

We respect the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.
We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g., disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods or services ordered from us). Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties without your consent if the disclosure is:

(i) necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(ii) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons’ health or safety; or

(iii) required by law.

Disclosure between our companies: We may also disclose personal information we collect about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law. Under no circumstances we will sell personal information without your consent.

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies, they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

How do I reject and delete cookies?
We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our website but some of the functions may not work correctly.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. We have also directed staff that personal information must be dealt with in accordance with this policy and that personal information must be kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

If you wish to cancel your subscription to a newsletter, you can either send us an e-mail to: Sales@therapysensory.com.au  or carry out cancellation by using the respective link at the end of the newsletter.

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact us by writing via the Contact Us page or via email: Sales@therapysensory.com.au

Shopping Cart